MN Spring Ride XVI
The 16th annual Twin Cities Spring Ride and Barbecue will be Saturday, June 3, 2023.
I'm looking at the St Croix valley, once again. This year, we'll go north on the Minnesota side, cross the river to Danbury, then south on the Wisconsin side.
Proposed Itinerary (This may change after the pre-Ride):
8:00 Muster at the Kwik Trip #111 in Oak Park Heights.
8:20 - 10:00 Segment 1 Oak Park Heights to Rush City (64.5 miles, 1:40)
If anyone wants to stop at Denis Kirk while we're in Rush City, peel off as we enter town, then rejoin us at Kwik Trip.
I suggest you pre-order for a quick pickup. There's not much shopping to do there, other than a few display helmets to try on.
10:00 - 11:00 Fuel / rest stop at Kwik Trip #592 in Rush City
11:00 - 12:30 Segment 2 Rush City to Danbury, WI (61.3 miles, 1:30)
12:30 - 1:30 Fuel / lunch stop at BP in Danbury, WI
Lunch will probably be at Log Cabin Store & Eatery connected to our fuel stop.
There are a couple other options in town. We'll investigate on the preview ride. If anyone knows the area, I welcome your input.
1:30 - 2:55 Segment 3 Danbury to Dresser, WI (60.6 miles, 1:25)
2:55 - 3:25 Fuel / rest stop at BP in Dresser, WI
(We stopped here on the infamous, rain-soaked Ride to Grantsburg.)
3:25 - 5:00 Segment 4 Dresser to St Anthony, MN (51.8 miles, 1:35)
We'll finish with the traditional cook-out at my house.
Please invite your riding friends, regardless of mark, and bring your non-riding family to the Barbecue.
Can't make the ride? Join us at the Barbecue.
CHANGE: The preview ride will be May 20th. Anyone is welcome, but I make no promises for a smooth day. This is working out the bugs, after all.
The GPX file is here for those who want it:
Watch this space for further updates.
The 16th annual Twin Cities Spring Ride and Barbecue will be Saturday, June 3, 2023.
I'm looking at the St Croix valley, once again. This year, we'll go north on the Minnesota side, cross the river to Danbury, then south on the Wisconsin side.
Proposed Itinerary (This may change after the pre-Ride):
8:00 Muster at the Kwik Trip #111 in Oak Park Heights.
8:20 - 10:00 Segment 1 Oak Park Heights to Rush City (64.5 miles, 1:40)
If anyone wants to stop at Denis Kirk while we're in Rush City, peel off as we enter town, then rejoin us at Kwik Trip.
I suggest you pre-order for a quick pickup. There's not much shopping to do there, other than a few display helmets to try on.
10:00 - 11:00 Fuel / rest stop at Kwik Trip #592 in Rush City
11:00 - 12:30 Segment 2 Rush City to Danbury, WI (61.3 miles, 1:30)
12:30 - 1:30 Fuel / lunch stop at BP in Danbury, WI
Lunch will probably be at Log Cabin Store & Eatery connected to our fuel stop.
There are a couple other options in town. We'll investigate on the preview ride. If anyone knows the area, I welcome your input.
1:30 - 2:55 Segment 3 Danbury to Dresser, WI (60.6 miles, 1:25)
2:55 - 3:25 Fuel / rest stop at BP in Dresser, WI
(We stopped here on the infamous, rain-soaked Ride to Grantsburg.)
3:25 - 5:00 Segment 4 Dresser to St Anthony, MN (51.8 miles, 1:35)
We'll finish with the traditional cook-out at my house.
Please invite your riding friends, regardless of mark, and bring your non-riding family to the Barbecue.
Can't make the ride? Join us at the Barbecue.
CHANGE: The preview ride will be May 20th. Anyone is welcome, but I make no promises for a smooth day. This is working out the bugs, after all.
The GPX file is here for those who want it:
Watch this space for further updates.